The Jentink’s Duiker lives in thick rainforest and is considered exceptionally rare. The species is in decline due to loss of habitat and uncontrolled hunting.
IUCN Red List status: Endangered (updated on 03.02.11)
CITES: Appendix I (updated on 03.02.11)
Liberian Status: None 
Geographical Range: The species range extends throughout Liberia and includes the western edges of the Ivory Coast and is patchily distributed in Sierra Leone .
Description: The species has a blackish head and neck and a light grey to white collar which fades into a uniform grey body . Facial glands are believed to look like a pair of eyes, and so the local name of âfour eyesâ is sometimes used .
Habitat and Ecology: The Jentinkâs Duiker is approximately 79cm in height and 64kg in weight . It is generally seen on its own or in pairs . It tends to shy and secretive by nature . The species is thought to feed on forest fruit, seeds, leaves, and tubers . The Jentinkâs Duiker is considered to be dependent on rainforest habitat, but is has been observed on the edges of plantations and cultivated areas .
Threats: The Jentinkâs Duiker is considered exceptionally rare  and is thought to be in decline . The main threats to the species are the destruction of forest habitat and uncontrolled hunting .
References: IUCN 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2010.4. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 10 February 2011.  UNEP-WCMC. 3 February, 2011. UNEP-WCMC Species Database: CITES-Listed Species.  The Government of Liberia’s Forest Development Authority. [online] Available at: <http://www.fda.gov.lr> [Accessed 01.02.11]  IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group 2008. Cephalophus jentinki. In: IUCN 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2010.4. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 February 2011  Spinage, C.A., 1986. The Natural History of Antelopes. Croom Helm Publishers Ltd., Kent, U.K.  Peal, A.L. and Kranz, K.R., 1990. Chapter 12: Liberia. Pp. 47-51. In: East, R. 1990. Antelopes: West and Central Africa Pt. 3: Global Survey and Regional Action Plans. World Conservation Union.